Subscribe
Data/Country & regional indices/CAPE ratios by country
Data through 30 September 2026Next update 10 Nov 2026This page monthly · API daily

CAPE ratios by country

The table below shows the historical and current cyclically adjusted price-earnings (CAPE) ratios of the world’s largest equity markets.

CAPE answers one question well: is a market expensive measured against its own past. It divides price by ten years of inflation-adjusted earnings, so a single good or bad year does not have a large effect. For current and expected earnings use P/E ratios by country; for the earnings themselves, earnings growth.

Highest, Sept 2026
46.7
Taiwan
United States
35.9
+1.3 on a year ago
Lowest, Sept 2026
6.8
Turkey
Markets in the upper half of their own range
4/17
with 20+ years of history

CAPE ratio by country

Sept 2026, against the same period a year earlier.
Market Sept 2026 Sept 2025 Change
Taiwan 46.7 27.6 +19.1
United States 35.9 34.6 +1.3
Japan 35.4 27.1 +8.3
South Korea 31.8 17.4 +14.3
India 28.7 33.8 -5.1
Canada 27.1 25.2 +1.9
Spain 24.4 21.6 +2.8
Netherlands 24.1 22.7 +1.3
Switzerland 23.2 21.5 +1.7
Germany 22.9 23.9 -1.1
Sweden 21.8 19.0 +2.8
Singapore 21.1 16.6 +4.5
Italy 20.9 20.6 +0.3
Poland 20.3 15.7 +4.6
Australia 20.1 22.0 -2.0
United Kingdom 19.6 19.4 +0.2
France 19.5 20.5 -1.0
Saudi Arabia 18.7 21.4 -2.7
South Africa 18.1 20.3 -2.1
Mexico 17.5 18.2 -0.7
China 17.1 17.3 -0.3
Thailand 16.7 14.1 +2.6
Malaysia 16.0 15.9 +0.1
Indonesia 15.0 21.8 -6.8
Brazil 14.9 13.8 +1.2
Philippines 10.5 12.0 -1.5
Hong Kong 10.2 11.3 -1.1
Turkey 6.8 8.0 -1.3

Price divided by the average of the previous ten years of inflation-adjusted earnings, aggregated across each market's index.

Against their own history

Markets with at least twenty years of data, each against its own low and high.
CAPE ratio for each market, shown against that market's own historical low and high.
Download the article-size chart Free to reuse with attribution and a link to this page.

Position within a range is not necessarily the same as being cheap: a market can sit low in its own range because it once had a bubble. For example Chinese stock market is famous for its historical price bubbles.

Ranked, September 2026

CAPE ratio ranked by market, Sept 2026.
Download the article-size chart Free to reuse with attribution and a link to this page.

A ranking across markets is the number people ask for, and the weakest thing CAPE does. See "Why the ranking is the weakest use of CAPE" below.

Historical cape ratio

Year-end values for the 20 years to 2025, most recent first.
PeriodUnited StatesJapanChinaGermanyUnited KingdomFranceIndiaCanadaAustraliaBrazil
Sept 2026 35.935.417.122.919.619.528.727.120.114.9
2025 Dec 34.729.417.724.120.221.235.126.221.014.6
2024 Dec 32.426.115.021.118.220.534.121.820.612.6
2023 Dec 28.324.913.219.318.323.434.919.519.916.3
2022 Dec 24.822.013.717.519.322.932.419.520.416.2
2021 Dec 34.828.716.623.420.427.934.823.723.818.6
2020 Dec 30.430.316.521.917.121.129.920.320.623.0
2019 Dec 27.627.214.721.318.822.327.520.420.721.8
2018 Dec 23.826.512.918.718.318.725.917.918.316.6
2017 Dec 27.032.818.124.620.720.925.320.519.414.0
2016 Dec 23.328.618.022.418.018.220.219.617.510.6
2015 Dec 22.028.922.321.314.716.220.216.515.67.4
2014 Dec 23.227.922.320.414.914.022.518.915.89.1
2013 Dec 21.628.416.321.715.814.119.018.215.89.8
2012 Dec 17.820.220.119.814.712.920.017.514.312.5
2011 Dec 16.817.322.417.415.712.518.618.213.013.1
2010 Dec 17.922.133.322.118.915.827.521.916.018.0
2009 Dec 16.224.145.420.118.316.727.020.116.920.3
2008 Dec 13.320.328.615.914.413.119.016.613.512.3
2007 Dec 22.340.194.429.922.625.046.928.526.224.2
2006 Dec 23.751.255.829.424.028.434.229.727.019.5

The complete series — daily, and back to 1980 for the United States — is part of the Global Equity Valuations Database.

Closest to its own high

Taiwan46.7 / 48.9
United States35.9 / 44.3
South Korea31.8 / 41.2
Spain24.4 / 33.0
Singapore21.1 / 32.4
India28.7 / 46.9

Biggest moves on a year

Taiwan+19.1
Indonesia-6.8
Higher16 of 28
Lower12 of 28

Spread, Sept 2026

Highest — Taiwan46.7
Lowest — Turkey6.8
Ratio6.9×
Markets covered28

Where markets stand, September 2026

Taiwan is the most expensive market on this measure at 46.7, and Turkey the least at 6.8 — a spread of 6.9 to one across 28 markets. The United States stands at 35.9.

Using CAPE to estimate global stock market valuations

The idea behind the CAPE ratio is that company earnings tend to be volatile and cyclical fluctuations have a huge impact on the traditional trailing 12-month P/E ratio. Instead of using annual earnings, CAPE ratio uses the average (inflation-adjusted) earnings of the last 10 years to smoothen out any regular cyclical variations.

Professor Shiller popularized the ratio when he demonstrated the clear historical relationship between the ratio and market returns when calculated for the S&P 500 index. Multiple studies have shown that Shiller PE can be successfully applied also to global markets.

For additional information about using CAPE on a global scale, check the writings by Meb Faber. Mr. Faber’s blog covers practically everything you need to know about the ratio.

Why the ranking is the weakest use of CAPE

Comparing one market's CAPE with another's is harder than it looks, for three main reasons.

Inflation histories differ. The measure restates ten years of earnings in current money. Two markets with very different inflation over that decade are not adjusting the same quantity, and the adjustment is larger where inflation was higher.

Growth rates differ. The gap between current earnings and the ten-year average is the growth delivered over that decade. A market that has grown quickly carries a structurally higher CAPE than a slow-growing one at the same price.

Index composition differs. A market heavy in banks and miners will read below one heavy in software whatever either is worth, and CAPE does nothing to correct for that.

The comparison the measure genuinely supports is a market against its own past, which is what the range chart shows. For a cross-market comparison on firmer ground, the sector EV/EBITDA page holds the sector constant.

Valuations vs. Market Liquidity: Which Matters More?

Traditionally, the relationship between market liquidity (the availability of money) and valuations has been clear-cut. Liquidity plays a crucial role in short-term price fluctuations and overall market stability, but in the long run, stock prices are expected to align with fundamental valuations. The core belief has always been that if valuations become excessively high compared to underlying fundamentals, a correction is inevitable.

But is this long-held assumption still valid?

In today’s financial landscape, central banks are actively navigating between quantitative easing (QE) and quantitative tightening (QT), injecting or withdrawing liquidity from markets at unprecedented scales. Could it be that liquidity itself has become a primary driver of stock prices—not just in the short term, but also in the long term?

Furthermore, stock prices influence corporate behavior. A high stock price can boost confidence, encourage risk-taking, and even shape executive decision-making, potentially driving future growth and earnings. In this context, does the stock price determine a company’s success, rather than merely reflecting it?

Additionally, the rise of passive investing—where capital flows indiscriminately into stocks based on index weightings rather than fundamentals—raises another question: Are traditional valuation metrics becoming obsolete? If money flows into stocks regardless of valuation, does comparing current multiples to historical levels even make sense anymore?

We are in the midst of a massive financial experiment, where governments and central banks play an increasingly dominant role in market dynamics. The question remains: Will the old rules of investing still hold in the future, or are we entering a new era where liquidity, rather than valuations, dictates stock prices indefinitely?

Reading the range chart

A market near its own high has been more expensive on this measure only rarely in twenty or more years. That is a statement about its own history and nothing else — it is not a forecast, and a market can stay near its own high for years.

Markets near the bottom of their range deserve the opposite caution. A very wide range usually means the market once had a bubble, and that a reading in the lower third looks cheap mainly by comparison with a peak nobody expects to see again.

Choosing a measure

No single ratio answers every question about a market. These pages cover the same countries — what changes is the question the measure is good at.

MeasureThe question it answers Why that one
P/E ratios What does a market cost on current and expected earnings? The standard measure, and the only page here that carries forward estimates beside the trailing figure.
CAPE ratios this page Is a market expensive against its own past? Ten years of inflation-adjusted earnings in the denominator, so one bad year cannot move it.
Earnings growth How fast are earnings actually growing? The denominator behind every valuation multiple, indexed so that markets in different currencies can be compared.
Dividend yields What does a market pay out? Income rather than valuation, though it moves inversely with price and is read alongside the multiples.
Market cap to GNI (GDP) How large is a market against its own economy? Ignores earnings entirely. The widest-angle measure here, and the one least affected by accounting.

Where this data is used

Some examples. Siblis valuation data appears in peer-reviewed journals, central bank publications and the financial press.

Political and Economic Freedoms and Global Equity Valuations Bahram Adrangi, Arjun Chatrath, Suphachok Ampai, Zachary Lum & Decclan McLeanThe American Economist, 71(1) · 2026
Es-CAPE Velocity: Value-Driven Sector Rotation Corey HoffsteinNewfound Research · 2019
Equity Valuation: Science, Art, or Craft? Frank J. Fabozzi, Sergio M. Focardi & Caroline JonasCFA Institute Research Foundation, 2017(4) · 2017

Four decades of history, in one file

This page publishes twenty year-ends and the current reading. The Global Equity Valuations Database is the whole series, for every market.

The full monthly historyBack to 1980 on the longest series — enough to cover several complete cycles.
Every market, not the largest tenThe history table here shows ten markets; the workbook carries all of them.
Every ratio, not just this oneTrailing and forward P/E, earnings, dividend yields and sector data alongside CAPE.
Excel and APIA workbook that opens, and a JSON endpoint that drops into Python, Sheets or Power Query.
XLSX Download the sample dashboardEvery market, ratio and month the database covers, marked cell by cell. · 1.0 MB
Pro1 user · full history · daily API
$768/yr
History LicenceSame data, one file, nothing renews
$349 once
See plans & subscribe
Both carry the complete history · 30-day money-back guarantee
Try the free API — no key required

How this is calculated

Price divided by the average of the previous ten years of aggregate inflation-adjusted earnings for each market's index — the country-level cyclically adjusted price-earnings ratio.

  • Earnings — Aggregate trailing twelve-month earnings of the index constituents, normalised: major purely accounting gains and losses are removed.
  • Inflation adjustment — Each year's earnings are restated in current money before averaging.
  • Coverage — Every market in the database with at least ten years of earnings history. Wider than the P/E page, which requires forward estimates.
  • Index used — Each market's main index. Where an index name is licensed, a descriptive name is shown instead.
  • Revisions — Figures are point-in-time. If a company later restates its results, the historic reading is left exactly as first published: the series reflects what was known at the time, not what is known now.

Full methodology (PDF) →

Cite this page

Siblis Research. (2026). CAPE Ratios by Country [Data set]. Retrieved 30 September 2026, from siblisresearch.com/data/cape-ratios-by-country/

@misc{siblis_cape_ratios_by_country,
  title={CAPE Ratios by Country}, author={{Siblis Research}},
  year={2026}, url={https://siblisresearch.com/data/cape-ratios-by-country/},
  urldate={2026-09-30}}

Charts on this page may be reproduced free of charge with attribution to Siblis Research and a link to this page.